Marlboro Trust

 

Marlboro Trust DAC - Privacy Statement

Introduction

Marlboro Trust DAC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement, together with our general Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you will be processed by us.

Data we collect and process

This is the information you give us by corresponding with us via our sales representatives, by phone, mail and e-mail. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, proof of identity, proof of address, proof of PPSN (if required), etc.

 

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we may not be able to deliver what you may request of us.

Why we process your data

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject to and to perform the services you have requested of us.

How we use your data

We gather and use your information to:

  • Comply with legal obligations we are subject to such as anti-money laundering and the Credit Report Act 2013;
  • Provide you with information of our range of products;
  • To monitor and improve the quality of our service;

Who we share your information with

We may disclose your data in order to comply with legal obligations we have in reporting to the Central Bank of Ireland.

Data Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Marketing

We may contact you by mail, e-mail, telephone or in person about our products or services. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send an e-mail to privacy@marlborotrust.ie with a header subject that says “Unsubscribe”.

Where we store your data

We may store your data in different places. Physical files are stored in our offices in securely locked cabinets. Electronic data is stored on our secure servers.

Your rights

You have the right to request that we:

  • Provide you with details relating to our processing of your data and a copy of your data;
  • Rectify any inaccurate data we may have about you without undue delay;
  • Erase your personal data without delay (subject to legal obligations);
  • Furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured and readable format;

 

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our data processing before the withdrawal.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we respond to your request.

 

You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the address or e-mail address provided below.

Changes to statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.

Contact details

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please:

 

  • Send an e-mail to:

privacy@marlborotrust.ie

  • Send a letter to:

Data Protection Manager

Marlboro Trust DAC

Mayfield Business Park

Mayfield

Cork City

 

  • Phone our office:

021 4504 555